18 NEV. L.J. 165, KIM - FINAL 12/15/17 12:41 PM
[…] An event that is foreseeable means that the parties had some information that the contingency

317 Richard Posner and Andrew Rosenfield argued that the party in the better position to fore- see, insure or prevent the risk should bear the risk. See, e.g., Richard A. Posner & Andrew M. Rosenfield, Impossibility and Related Doctrines in Contract Law: An Economic Analysis, 6 J. LEGAL STUD. 83, 83 (1977). 318 U.C.C. § 2-615 (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (“Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made. . . .”). Although the section refers ex- pressly to sellers, courts have interpreted it to include buyers as well. See Lawrance v.