Louisiana Law Review Volume 66 | Number 1 Fall 2005
[…] Traylor Bros., Inc./Obayashi Corp., 111 Cal. App. 4th 1328, 1340, 4 Cal. Rptr. 3d 655, 665 (2003). A California court has gone so far as to say that the first element of an unconscionable contract is adhesion. Id. The second element requires the party seeking to avoid enforcement to "establish that a given term is so harsh and one-sided that it 'shock[s] the conscience."' Id. (quoting Brutoco Eng'g & Constr., Inc. v. Superior Court, 107 Cal. App. 4th 1326, 1331, 171 Cal. Rptr. 2d 866 (2003)). The state of New York has stated that if a contract is found unconscionable under UCC section 2-302 the court has "the power to refuse to enforce such an unconscionable contract or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Pearson v. Nat'l Budgeting Sys., Inc., 297 N.Y.S.2d 59, 60 (App. Div. 1969). This is essentially the same treatment received under all common law and section 2-302 unconscionability claims.