If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov. )i I I I I I I I THE EVALUATION OF I FORENSIC DNA I I I ,,| l
[…] In jurisdictions that follow Frye, the proponent of the scientific evidence must establish that the underlying theory and methodology are generally accepted within the relevant portions of the scientific community. The biological and technological principles underlying the forensic methods for characterizing DNA variations have generated little controversy in court. 13 Indeed, the 1992 NRC report proposed that courts

12 Statutesapplicable to criminal cases include 11 Del. Code § 35 ] 5; Ind. Code § 37-4-] 3; 15 La. Stat. Ann. § 441.1; 10 Md. Code Ann. § 915; Minn. Stat.§ 634.25; Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-?-117 (1993 Supp.); Va. Star. § 19.2- 270.5; NRC 1992, p 141-142. The Tennessee , for example, provides that "in any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding, the results of DNA analysis.., are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards of admissibility set forth in the Tennessee Rules of Evidence" (Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-117[b][]]).