Fordham Review
[…] 216. DNA Technology, supra note 67. The study was published by the National Academy Press in Washington, D.C. in 1992. 217. Id. at ii. The Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National Institutes of Health National Center for Genome Research, the National Institute of Justice, the National Science Foundation, the State Justice Institute and the Alfred P. Sloan Foun- dation. Id. 218. Id. at 82-85. 219. Evaluation of DNA Evidence, supra note 8. 220. Id. at 156-59. 221. Id. at 5. 222. Alaska Stat. § 12.45.035(a) (Michie 1996). The statute reads as follows: In a criminal action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissible to prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scien- tific community of DNA profile evidence. Id. 223. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3515 (1995). 224. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-37-4-13 (Michie 1994); lfnn. Stat. Ann. §§ 634.25-634.26 (West Supp. 1997). 2488 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65

Other legislation deals with the adequacy of laboratories.