LAZARUS (DO NOT DELETE) 3/7/2016 12:11 PM
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1) (2006). Another example of an existing, effective interagency consultation requirement is section 309 of the Clean Air Act, which requires federal agencies preparing environmental impact statements pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act to provide the EPA with an opportunity to review their draft impact statements. See 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (2006) (“The Administrator shall review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities granted pursuant to this chapter or other provisions of the authority of the Administrator . . . .”).

38 LAZARUS (DO NOT DELETE) 3/7/2016 12:11 PM

[VOL. 2: 29, 2010] Climate Change Law in and Over Time SAN DIEGO JOURNAL OF CLIMATE & ENERGY LAW