provided by Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] 30. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994). 31. See Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293 (1985); Chester, 132 F.3d at 929. 32. Section 602 provides in relevant part: Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity . . . is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of [section 601] . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken. 42 U.S.C. § 2000-1. 33. See Alexander , 469 U.S. at 293. 34. See 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (1998). Section 7.35(b) provides: A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex. Id. 35. See OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLIANCE ASSURANCE, U.S. EPA, INTERIM GUIDANCE FOR INVESTIGATING TITLE VI ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINTS CHALLENGING PERMITS 3 (1998) [hereinafter INTERIM GUIDANCE].