Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Subcomm. of the H. Comm. on Gov’t Operations, 103rd Cong. 185 (1993) (statements of Peter Reuter & Jonathan Caulkins) (“The impulse to create ONDCP was primarily the friction among federal agencies involved in controlling illicit drugs.”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 1702(a) (2006) (establishing “in the Executive Office of the President an Office of National Drug Control Policy, which shall . . . coordinate and oversee the implementation of the national drug control policy”); id. § 1704 (establishing duties of line agencies to provide ONDCP with information in order to facilitate “coordination”). 58. See MARK A.R. KLEIMAN, AGAINST EXCESS: DRUG POLICY FOR RESULTS 21 (1992). 59. See Adolfo Carrión, Jr., Foreword, A New Urban Vision for a New Urban Reality, 24 NOTRE