Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] be enhanced more directly. For example, one might argue that because the President’s authority to influence agency decisionmaking is part of his constitutional power to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed,”212 he should be permitted to delegate that power only in ways consistent with 3 U.S.C. § 301, which authorizes the President to delegate “any function which is vested in the President by law” only to “any official . . . who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”213 Because the power to execute the laws is at its core a soft power, it is reasonable to read the statute to require that such soft power be exercised only by officials who have undergone advice and consent.