The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] 60. See id. § 249(b)(1 ) (describing conditions that, if met and certified by the Attorney General, will permit federal prosecution of hate crimes under this section). 61. Id. § 249(a)(2) (2012); Simmons supra note 51, at 1866 (2012). 62. 42 U.S.C. § 3716 (2009) (making available to State or local law enforcement agencies technical, forensic, prosecutorial, or other resources to investigate or prosecute, among others, crimes "motivated by prejudiced based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of the victim"). 63. Simmons, supra note 51, at 1866. 64. See 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C) (2012) (identifying employment and employment-related activities that are federally protected). 65. But see I.B. 953, 2016 Reg. Sess.