Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] I. ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE STANDING DOCTRINE The doctrine of standing in federal courts has been variously described as 7 a "complicated specialty of federal ,"' 6 a "rule of self restraint,"' and an "offshoot of the case and controversy rule.' 8 These descriptions at-

11. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 provides: "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time." 12. 50 U.S.C. § 403j(b) (1970) provides: "The sums made available to the [Cen- tral Intelligence] Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds; and for objects of a confi- dential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director [of the Agency] and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the amount therein certified." 13. See 94 S. Ct. at 2946. 14. Richardson sought a permanent injunction barring the government from publish- ing its annual statement of receipts and expenditures until that document included an accounting of CIA expenditures as required by the statements and accounts clause.