COMMENTS
[…] 172 See id. at 344 (referring to 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5524 (Purdon Supp. 1987)). 173 See Malley-Duff v. Crown Life, 792 F.2d at 344-45 & n.7. 174 Prior to 1982, the Pennsylvania statute of limitations, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5524 (Purdon 1981), did not include an explicit provision for fraud. Some courts had applied § 5524(3), which pertains to "action[s] for taking, detaining or in- juring personal property," while others had applied the residual catchall statute, § 5527, which pertains to "[a]ny civil action . . .which is neither subject to another limitation .. .nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation." See A.J. Cunningham Packing Corp. v. Congress Fin. Corp., 792 F.2d 330, 332-34 (3d Cir. 1986); see also id. at 332 n.1 (listing district court cases following the two approaches).