University of Baltimore Review Volume 12 Article 3 Issue 3 Spring 1983
[…] The state interest in protecting a surviving spouse's property right under local community property law is, however, sufficient to outweigh the same federal interest. See Trautman, supra note 62, at 113-14. 119. 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) 1 (1842). 120. 304 U.S. 64 (1938). 121. Currently found at 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976), the Rules of Decision Act remains unchanged from the time of the Swift decision, except for minor revisions occur- ring in 1948. The present version of the statute reads as follows: "The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of deci- Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 12 the absence of supervening federal authority. 2 Yet it also led to an anomaly: the judge-made "law" the federal courts adopted under Swift was no more controlling over state judges than was the judge-made law of state courts controlling over the federal courts.