July 2, 2019 Vol. 11, No. 4
[…] Although the AEA grants the federal Nuclear Regulatory Commission extensive authority to regulate most aspects of nuclear fuel production, the AEA does not expressly regulate uranium mining on private land. Virginia Uranium nevertheless contended that the AEA preempts Virginia’s ban on uranium mining, arguing that Congress has “occupied the field of nuclear safety regulation” and that the ban is an impermissible obstacle to the purposes of the AEA. Virginia Uranium pointed to section 2021(k) of the AEA, which reads: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k) (emphasis added). Virginia Uranium argued that this provision indicates that States cannot pass any laws for the purpose of protecting against radiation hazards, including Virginia’s ban on uranium mining on private land.