Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Surely this Court would not undertake the task of reviewing every state-court decision that argua- bly misapplied patent law.13 And even if 28 U. S. C. § 1338 is amended or construed to permit state courts to entertain infringement actions when a State is named as a defendant, given the Court’s opinion in Alden v. Maine, it is by no means clear that state courts could be required to hear these cases at all. Post, at 712.

11 See, e. g., Ala. Code § 41–9–60 (1991) (claims may only be brought ad- ministratively); W. Va. Const., Art. VI, § 35 (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity...”). 12 See, e. g., Colo. Rev.