Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Id., at 243. The Government interprets the statute the same way (although its reading is more nuanced) and urges that the judgment below be affirmed on this ground. Petitioner, however, reads the Act differently. In his view, whenever the jury reaches a result other than a unani- mous verdict recommending a death sentence or life im- prisonment without the possibility of release, the duty of sentencing falls upon the district court pursuant to § 3594, which reads: “Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life im- prisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any other law, if the maxi- mum term of imprisonment for the offense is life impris- onment, the court may impose a sentence of life impris- onment without possibility of release.” 527US1 Unit: $U80 [05-09-01 13:00:04] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 527 U. S. 373 (1999) 381

Opinion of the Court

Petitioner’s argument is based on his construction of the term “[o]therwise.”