Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Stat. Ann., Tit. 13, § 901 (1998); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–407 (1996); V. I. Code Ann., Tit. 5, § 4022 (1997); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.84.020 (1994); W. Va. Code § 61–6–1 (1997); Wis. Stat. § 947.06(3) (1994). 8 See also Ind. Code § 36–8–3–10(a) (1993) (“The police department shall, within the city: (1) preserve peace; (2) prevent offenses; (3) detect and arrest criminals; (4) suppress riots, mobs, and insurrections; (5) disperse unlawful and dangerous assemblages and assemblages that obstruct the free passage of public streets, sidewalks, parks, and places . . .”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 19, § 516 (1991) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff ...tokeep and preserve the peace of their respective counties, and to quiet and sup- press all affrays, riots and unlawful assemblies and insurrections...”). 527US1 Unit: $U70 [05-09-01 12:56:35] PAGES PGT: OPIN

110 CHICAGO v. MORALES