Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] See, e. g., Coe v. Bell, 161 F. 3d 320, 339–340 527US1 Unit: $U80 [05-09-01 13:00:04] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 527 U. S. 373 (1999) 383

Opinion of the Court

We similarly decline to exercise our supervisory powers to require that an instruction on the consequences of deadlock be given in every capital case. In drafting the Act, Con- gress chose not to require such an instruction. Cf. § 3593(f) (district court “shall instruct the jury that, in considering whether a sentence of death is justified, it shall not consider the race, color, religious beliefs, national origin, or sex of the defendant or of any victim and that the jury is not to recom- mend a sentence of death unless it has concluded that it would recommend a sentence of death for the crime in ques- tion no matter what the race, color, religious beliefs, national origin, or sex of the defendant or of any victim may be”). Petitioner does point us to a decision from the New Jersey Supreme Court requiring, in an exercise of that court’s su- pervisory authority, that the jury be informed of the sentenc- ing consequences of nonunanimity. See New Jersey v.