Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release.” 18 U. S. C. § 3594. The “[o]therwise” clause, requiring judge sentencing, becomes operative when a jury fails to make a unanimous recommendation at the close of deliberations. The Fifth Circuit’s attention was deflected from the § 3594 path by § 3593(b)(2)(C), which provides for a sentencing hearing “be- fore a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing if . . . the jury that determined the defendant’s guilt was dis- charged for good cause.” Discharge for “good cause” under § 3593(b)(2)(C), however, is most reasonably read to cover guilt-phase (and, by extension, penalty-phase) juror disquali- fication due to, e. g., exposure to prejudicial extrinsic infor- mation or illness.