Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] There is no dispute that the exemption in § 1307(a)(2) applies to casinos conducted by state and local governments. And, unlike the 1975 broadcast exemption for advertisements of and information concerning state-conducted lotteries, the exemptions in both of these 1988 statutes are not geo- graphically limited; they shield messages from § 1304’s reach in States that do not authorize such gambling as well as those that do. A separate statute, the 1992 Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act, 28 U. S. C. § 3701 et seq., proscribes most sports betting and advertising thereof. Section 3702 makes it unlawful for a State or tribe “to sponsor, op- erate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact”—or for a person “to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact” of a State or tribe—any lottery or gambling scheme based directly or in- directly on competitive games in which amateur or profes- sional athletes participate.