Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Ante, at 381. In my judgment, however, the court was obliged, in this life or death case, to make clear to the jury that Jones’s minimum sentence was life without possibility of release. 527US1 Unit: $U80 [05-09-01 13:00:04] PAGES PGT: OPIN

418 JONES v. UNITED STATES

Ginsburg, J., dissenting would have to be held in front of a second jury impaneled for that purpose.” Id., at 243.21 But the FDPA, it seems to me clear, does not provide for a second shot at death. The dispositive provision, as I read the Act, is § 3594, which first states that the court shall sentence the defendant to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release if the jury so recommends, and then continues: “Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release.” 18 U. S. C. § 3594. The “[o]therwise” clause, requiring judge sentencing, becomes operative when a jury fails to make a unanimous recommendation at the close of deliberations.