Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Each federal agency responsible for ADA implementation may render technical assistance to affected individuals and institutions with respect to provisions of the ADA for which the agency has responsibility. See § 12206(c)(1). 527US2 Unit: $U88 [05-03-01 13:21:39] PAGES PGT: OPIN

592 OLMSTEAD v. L. C.

Opinion of the Court setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.” 28 CFR § 41.51(d) (1998). As Congress instructed, the Attorney General issued Title II regulations, see 28 CFR pt. 35 (1998), including one mod- eled on the § 504 regulation just quoted; called the “integra- tion regulation,” it reads: “A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).