Job: 527BV$ Take: SPN1 03-22-01 17:41:14 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Tomei, Justice, Supreme Court of New York, Kings County, et al. Ct. App. N. Y. Motions of re- spondents Angel Mateo and Michael Hale for leave to proceed in forma pauperis granted. Certiorari denied. Reported below: 92 N. Y. 2d 613, 706 N. E. 2d 1201.

2 Indeed, Maryland is not the only State that practices religious dis- crimination in the distribution of financial aid. See, e. g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23–3.5–101–106 (1998) (students attending pervasively sectarian colleges in- eligible for Colorado Student Incentive Grant Program); Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.10.814 (1994) (students pursuing a theology degree ineligible for state financial aid programs); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 39.30(2)(d) (Supp. 1998–1999) (state tuition grants shall not be awarded to “members of religious orders who are pursuing a course of study leading to a degree in theology, divinity or religious education”). 527ORD Unit: $PT1 [05-31-01 13:58:33] PGT: ORD1BV (Bound Volume)

1016 OCTOBER TERM, 1998

June 14, 15, 1999 527 U. S.

No. 98–1673. Smedvig Tankships, Ltd., et al. v. Abuan, Guardian on Behalf of Valdez. Ct. App. La., 4th Cir.