How to Explain the “Implicit Exceptions” to Patent-Eligible Subject Matter
[…] The Court’s most recent foray into the subject will allow the Justices to decide whether, and to what extent, computer- and software-related inventions may be patented.1 Section 101 of Title 35 states the criteria for patent eligibility: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.2 Certain things—now referenced by the Court as “laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas”—necessarily fall outside the statute’s scope.3 The question is, why?