How to Explain the “Implicit Exceptions” to Patent-Eligible Subject Matter
[…] How to Explain the “Implicit Exceptions” to Patent-Eligible Subject Matter

Total Page:16

File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb

How to Explain the “Implicit Exceptions” to Patent-Eligible Subject Matter How to Explain the “Implicit Exceptions” to Patent-Eligible Subject Matter Wesley D. Markham* ABSTRACT The Supreme Court has as of late taken renewed interest in what inventions or discoveries are deserving of entry into the patent system. Section 101 of Title 35 opens the door to “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” Certain things—now referenced by the Court as “laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas”—necessarily fall outside the statute’s scope. The question is, why? Not why as a matter of policy, but why as a matter of law.