Articles
[…] Valeo, 90 a suit brought by Senator Buckley and a long list of other plain- tiffs2 ' challenging a number of the Act's provisions. The Court appeared to have little concern about the standing of Senator

285. 2 U.S.C. §§ 431-442 (1982 & Supp. 1985); 18 U.S.C. §§ 591-607 (1982). 286. 26 U.S.C. §§ 9001-9012 (1982 & Supp. 1986). 287. 2 U.S.C. § 437h(a) (1982). For the analogous provision of the Presidential Election Cam- paign Fund Act, see 26 U.S.C. § 9011(b)(1) (1982) ("The Commission, the national committee of any political party, and individuals eligible to vote for President are authorized to institute such actions . . .as may be appropriate to implement or con[sltrue any provisions of this chapter."). 288. 120 CONG. REC. 10,557-63 (1974). 289. Id. at 10,562, quoted in Bread Political Action Comm. v.