Articles
[…] It also misses the point. What the Court failed to discuss in SCRAP, and perhaps to see, was that the underlying statutes in the two cases were different. But this flaw did not originate in SCRAP, for the Court did not engage in serious statu- tory analysis in Sierra Club either. In Sierra Club, the club sought to enforce several statutes regulating the use of National Park and National Forest lands.1"' For example, one of the statutes provided that the Park Service "shall promote and regulate the use of the .. .national parks ...[so as to] conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same . ..by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."'" A well-established environmental group possibly should be permitted to bring suit under this statute even if it has no mem- bers who use the park land. 8" Indeed, Professor Sax argues that such an environmental group could have been a better plaintiff than a present user