APPROVAL OF SETTLEMENTS INVOLVING MINORS OR INCOMPETENTS By WILLIAM S. MILLS GLENN, MILLS & FISHER, P.A. DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Your conviction that the plaintiff is incompetent is not altered by your client’s refusal to participate in such a proceeding. What should you do?

Fortunately, the North Carolina State Bar’s revised Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.14 give us some guidance. That rule provides as follows:

RULE 1.14 CLIENT UNDER A DISABILITY

4N.C.G.S. §35A-1101(7) defines "incompetent adult" as follows: "An adult...who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury or similar cause or condition."