Cornell Review Volume 26 Article 11 Issue 1 December 1940
[…] The increase of air travel, national and international, coupled with recent fatalities,5 makes the question of limitation of passenger liability pertinent. This topic will be discussed (1) under admiralty rules, (2) under the Warsaw Convention, and (3) under liability. The attempt to seek advantage of the admiralty doctrines in the instant cases is understandable. For some purposes the seaplane is subject to such as harbor traffic rules" and salvage.7 The same reasons supporting limitation of marine passenger liability could be applied to air lines.8 However, in the few cases9 that sought an advantage in the mari- INoted (1939) 10 AIR L. REv. 410. 2Noted (1940) 8 GEo. WASH. L. Rav. 852. 8RoBINsoN, ADMIRALTY (1939) §§ 117-124. 4REV. STAT. §§ 4283-4289 (1877), 46 U. S. C. A. § 183(a) (1936): "The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or Foreign, for any .. .loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage or forfeiture . . . occasioned . . . without privity or knowledge of such owners shall not . . . exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel and her freight then pending." Section 183(b) : "In case of . . . seagoing vessel, if amount of owner's liability as limited under 183 (a) is insufficient to pay all losses in full and the portion * . . applicable to the payment of losses in respect of loss of life or bodily injury is less than $60 per ton of such vessel's tonnage, such portion shall be increased to an amount equal to $60 a ton, to be available only for the payment of losses in respect of loss of life or bodily injury. If such portion so increased is insufficient to pay such losses in full, they shall be paid therefrom in proportion to their respective amounts." 5Crash involving Senator Lundeen and 24 others, TIME MAGAZINE, Sept. 9, 1940, p. 17 and crash of United Air Line plane in Utah killing 10 people, N. Y. Times, Nov. 6, 1940, p. 17, col. 2. 6Commerce Act 60.64: Aircraft on water-Between sunset and sunrise all aircraft which are on the surface of