Timothy W. Waldeck, Esq. Waldeck Firm, P.A. (612) 375-1550 [email protected]
[…] Contributed by Peter Miller (FL) 305-671-2980 ([email protected])

9 GEORGIA

Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) § 29-3-3.

For purposes of O.C.G.A. § 23-3-3, the term “gross settlement” means “the present value of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical expenses, litigation expenses, attorney’s fees, and any amounts paid to purchase an annuity or other similar financial arrangement.”

Gross Settlement of Minor’s Claim is $15,000 or Less Regardless of whether legal action has been initiated, the natural guardian of the minor may compromise the claim without becoming the conservator of the minor and without court approval.