Timothy W. Waldeck, Esq. Waldeck Firm, P.A. (612) 375-1550 [email protected]
[…] If the claim was settled prior to court approval, the parties will typically file a “friendly lawsuit” to obtain the necessary court order approving the settlement.

Under K.S.A. § 59-3055 and K.S.A. § 38-1708, a conservator or guardian is required if the settlement amount with the minor exceeds $10,000.00. The conservator will hold the settlement proceeds in trust for the minor’s benefit.

Contributed by Brad Russell (KS) 913-234-6100 ([email protected])

KENTUCKY

In Kentucky, minor settlements are governed by K.R.S. § 387.280. This statute applies when any minor (defined in Kentucky as a person less than eighteen (18) years of age) is “entitled to receive a sum not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest, in any action in which real estate has been sold or in the settlement of any estate or from any other source.” When a minor is entitled to receive money, “the person having custody of the minor may settle or compromise the dollar amount when in the interest of the minor…” A release executed by the person to whom the court has ordered the sum paid shall have the same effect as a release by a duly