COMPLEX FAMILY MATTERS IN GUARDIANSHIP
[…] The consequences of a failure to file the annual accountings are grim and can be detrimental to the continuum of care needed by the mentally retarded person. There are very few compelling reasons to seek a guardian of a mentally retarded person.

C. Implied Consent for Emergency Care Consent to medical treatment is unnecessary under certain limited circumstances. Hospital trauma rooms would never successfully treat patients if a written consent form had to be obtained for every emergency room patient prior to treatment. The Texas Health and Safety Code § 773.008 provides that: Consent for emergency care of an individual is not required if: 1. the individual is: a) unable to communicate because of an injury, accident, or illness or is unconscious; and b) suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life threatening injury or illness; 2. a court of record orders the treatment of an individual who is in an imminent emergency to prevent the individual’s serious bodily injury or loss of life; or, 3. the individual is a minor who is suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life threatening injury or illness and whose parents, managing or possessory conservator or guardian is not present.

4 Complex Family Matters In Guardianship Chapter 11

Texas Health & Safety Code § 773.008 (Vernon Supp. 2000).