COMPLEX FAMILY MATTERS IN GUARDIANSHIP
[…] II. PRE-LITIGATION ISSUES A. Designation of Guardian Before Need Arises The Designation of Guardian Before Need Arises is an excellent backup measure to other alternative actions that can be taken to obviate the need for a guardianship, e.g. durable power of attorney, revocable management trust. Although the declarant may have elected to use another form of advance directive and a subsequent need arises for a guardianship, the declarant will have at least answered one question: Who will be appointed the guardian of my person and/or estate? The clear language of Section 679 can be a settling factor in a contested guardianship if a person other than the person designated files to be guardian, or the person expressly disqualified by the designation files to be guardian. The language is as follows: “Unless the Court finds that the person designated in the declaration to serve as guardian is disqualified or would not serve the best interest of the Ward, the Court shall appoint the person as guardian … (emphasis added). This section indicates two things: (1) a strong preference of the proposed incapacitated person, and (2) that the Court shall be the deciding factor. As you can see, this section makes specific reference to the Court as the fact finder.