Erie and Preemption: Killing One Bird with Two Stones
[…] Federal common law has the power to preempt just as federal statutory law does.241 A “few areas involving ‘uniquely federal interests,’ . . . are so committed by the Constitution and laws of the United States to federal control that state law is pre-empted and replaced, where necessary, by federal law of a content prescribed (absent explicit statutory directive) by the courts—so-called ‘federal common law.’”242 In the Erie context, this preemption is limited to preemption of state law in

235. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 236. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 472 (1965). 237. See supra notes 226–28 and accompanying text. 238. See supra notes 229–30 and accompanying text. 239. 12 U.S.C. § 94 (2012). 240. See id. (Venue is proper in “such court in the county or city in which that association’s principal place of business is located.”). 241. See supra notes 201–05 and accompanying text. 242. Boyle v. United Tech. Corp., 487 U.S. 500, 504 (1988) (quoting Tex. Indus., Inc. v.