Erie and Preemption: Killing One Bird with Two Stones
[…] Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 649 (1971))). 228. See id.; see also Clermont, supra note 165, at 5. 229. See Mercantile Nat’l Bank v. Langdeau, 371 U.S. 555, 556 (1963) (emphasis added). The current version of the venue statute for national banks has a similar provision mandating venue in state court actions, but it is limited to cases in which the bank is in receivership of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. See 12 U.S.C. § 94 (2012) (“in the event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the county or city in which that association’s principal place of business is located”). 230. See Mercantile Nat’l Bank, 371 U.S. at 558 (deciding whether “a federal statute, rather than a state statute, determines in which state court a national bank may be sued”). 231. 133 S. Ct. 2466 (2013). 232. Id. at 2477 (emphasis added). 233. Id.; see also Williamson v.