UC Irvine Review
[…] If question one reveals that the relevant federal law does not encompass the disputed issue, and there is no reason to create new federal law to fill the gap, then priority is irrelevant. As the Court noted in Hanna, “state law must govern because there can be no other law.”24 Federal law, including federal common law, is available only when it has been validly created and appropriately interpreted. When federal law is not available, state law is the default. Foreign and international law can of course apply, but only if state choice-of-law rules select them.25

23. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b) (2018) (“In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place [subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.”). 24. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 471–72 (1965). 25. See Day & Zimmermann, Inc. v. Challoner, 423 U.S. 3, 4 (1975) (per curiam) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487 (1941)).