A New Front Blowing in: State and the Future of Climate Change Public Nuisance Litigation
[…] actions for cross-state effluent discharges, but Court limited the choice of law for such actions to the law of the state where the discharge occurs). 109. Kirsten Engel, Stale Standing in Climate Change Lasulit's, 26J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 217, 226-27 (2011) (arguing that plaintiffs with public nuisance claims for interstate greenhouse gas emissions will likely sue in federal courts under diversityjurisdiction where "their claims would receive a more sympathetic hearing than they would in the state courts of the parties that they are suing"). 110. 490 U.S. 605, 617 (1989). 111. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (2011) (Court can review "[f]inaljudgments ... by the highest court of a state . . . where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question."). 2012] A NEWFRONT BLOWING IN 79 have sought federal appellate review.112 For climate change state law nuisance litigants, Kadish raises the prospect that they can rely on state law standing doctrines to pursue their claims in state courts even if they invoke federal rights or laws-but at the