Seattle University School of Digital Commons
[…] That statute has been interpreted as preserving the common law bases for jurisdiction. See also CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE § 410.10 (West 1973). The California Judicial Council commented that Section 410.10 "permits Cali- fornia courts to exercise judicial jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the state or federal Constitutions. This authorization continues the California law on jurisdiction over foreign corporations and re-establishes the prior law that once governed nonresident indi- viduals." Id. comment-judicial council, at 459. But see N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4(1) (Supp. 1981): "A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person [i]n any action... in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party: (a) [i]s a natural person present within this State." See also CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE §§ 415-417 (West 1973 & Supp. 1981); ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 110, §§ 13-19 (Smith-Hurd 1968 & Supp. 1981); N.Y. Civ. PRAc. LAW §§ 307-312 (McKinney 1972 & Supp. 1981); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j) (Supp. 1981). 29. In Gkiafis v.