Seattle University School of Digital Commons
[…] A147 revisers' notes (1947). 184. See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 113, § 1695, 62 Stat. 945 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1695 (1976)). 185. H.R. REP. No. 2257, 74th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1936). See supra note 180. 186. The 1789 Judiciary Act, as amended, was discontinued as a general jurisdiction and venue statute when the Judicial Code was formally revised. See Act of June 25, 1948, oh. 646, 62 Stat. 945 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391, 1693, 1695 (Supp. V 1956- 63)). Several service of process and venue provisions of the 1789 Act were codified in the revised Judicial Code. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1693 (1976) (originally enacted as Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1693, 62 Stat. 945). Section 1693 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court." Id. That statutory language cohtains the same concept and is nearly identical to the language in the Judiciary Act.