William & Mary Law Review
[…] Hatch); Galligan, supra note 7, at 36-40; Goldberg-Ambrose, supra note 7, at 551-52; Mishkin, supra note 247, at 194 n.161; Note, Bankruptcy and the Limits of Federal Jurisdiction, 95 HARV. L. REV. 703, 710 n.37 (1982); Note, Over- Protective Jurisdiction?:A State Sovereignty Theory of Federal Questions, 102 HARV. L. REV. 1948, 1967-68 (1989); Rosenberg, supra note 7, at 977-80, app. at 1027-30. 342. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 301, 303(b) (1994) (providing that a bankruptcy "case . . . is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition"). 2000] A THEORY OF FEDERAL BANKRUPITCY JURISDICTION 835 crucial missing component for a comprehensive, cohesive theory of federal bankruptcy jurisdiction.