• REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF A SPECIAL SESSION OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] I understand that since going on the bench I have continued to be carried on the rolls of that association as a member, since notification of its annual meetings have ordinarily been mailed me. I have at­ tended several of these meetings when in the State at the time. The Idaho bar is what is known as an integrated bar, and prac­ ticing lawyers are obliged by law to be members of it and to pay into the State treasury an annual license fee of $10. Idaho Code, 1947, volume 2, § 3-409 provides for this, but excepts "State and United States judges of the courts of record within this State" from the payment of the license fee. As a United States circuit judge who acts at times, as I do, as a United States district judge within the State the provisions of the act are not clear.