Cornell International Journal Volume 21 Article 7 Issue 2 Summer 1988
[…] (b) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law. 130. 7 WRIGHT & MILLER, supra note 5, § 1712, at 567-68. 131. Id. at 567. 132. 28 U.S.C. § 1397 provides: Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under sec- tion 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside. 133. Id. Cornell International Law Journal Vol 21 the U.S., thus beyond statutory interpleader personal jurisdiction, and the stake itself is inadequate to support reification thence justifying non- personal service under § 1655. Courts sometimes use § 1655 to attempt to reach this small number of cases. ' 3 4 This section argues that the con- gressional intent behind interpleader law makes such judicial attempts improper. In developing and revising the Federal Interpleader Act, Congress resolved the jurisdictional questions, associated with interstate inter- , raised by Dunlevy. Statutory interpleader provides for nation- wide service and covers claims against virtually any form of property or debt. Only two interpleader situations remain in which claimants cannot resort to statutory interpleader even though subject matter jurisdiction exists: (1) where one or more of the claimants who reside in the United States cannot be served within the United States because they have changed their domicile without reporting it and they do not have an agent who the court may serve; and (2) where one or more of the claim- ants reside outside of the United States and refuse to enter and to