Abstention, Separation of Powers, and the Limits of the Judicial Function
[…] Nevertheless, it is a virtue of this formula that it asks a question about the hospitable nature of the state courts rather than starting with an adverse presumption 6 7 about it.1

Most states will provide theoretically adequate tort remedies for any con- duct that amounts to a substantive violation of section 1983.168 Since neither Justice Rehnquist nor Professor Bator accepts the traditional in- stitutional arguments for state court inadequacy, 69 only in those rare

165. 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (1982) provides in relevant part: Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof .... The statute finds its origins in § 3 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866, ch. 31, § 3, 14 Stat. 27. 166. See City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808 (1966); Virginia v.