Abstention, Separation of Powers, and the Limits of the Judicial Function
[…] If one were to succeed in building an implied delegation rationale to justify di- versity abstention, then separation-of-powers principles would require concrete and direct evidence that Congress actually intended such a dele- gation. Those who have argued in support of diversity abstention to date have not attempted to provide such evidence.

only to "civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of S10,000, exclusive of interest and costs. .. " 140. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (1982) provides that "[a] district court shall not have juris- diction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." See Kramer v.