Michigan Law Review
[…] (quoting Patricia M. Wald & Jonathan R. Siegel, The D.C. Circuit and the Struggle for Control of Presidential Information, 90 Geo. L.J. 737, 739 (2002))). To be sure, oversight reviews of the executive branch also may offer benefits that hearings in general may not: They “inform the public so that it may be aware of the workings of government,” id. at 781–82, and “provide a check against corruption or abuse of power in the executive branch,” id. at 782. 163. See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 108(b) (2012) (“The President shall transmit a report to each House of the Congress for each fiscal year beginning on or after the effective date of this subsection which sets forth the purposes for which expenditures were made under this section for such fiscal year and the amount expended for each such purpose.”). 164. See, e.g., Senate Select Comm. on Presidential Campaign Activities v. Nixon, 498 F.2d 725 (D.C. Cir. 1974). Conflict between the legislature and executive branch may erupt over a congressional subpoena even where the executive branch is not the target of the subpoena. In United States v.