Michigan Law Review
[…] L. No. 111-352, § 2, 124 Stat. 3866, 3867 (2011) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. § 306(d)) (mandating that when developing or adjusting a strategic plan, agencies consult with Congress at least once every two years); Legis- lative Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-510, § 118, 84 Stat. 1140, 1156 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 190d(a) (2012)) (authorizing House and Senate standing committees to “review and study, on a continuing basis, the application, administration, and execution” of laws in that committee’s subject area). Congress also conducts information gathering through the auspices of the Government Accountability Office (GAO). Established in 1921, the GAO (originally called the General Ac- counting Office) is a government agency independent of the executive branch.