Michigan Law Review
[…] First, the Raines Court observed that any injury suffered by the plaintiffs was also suffered by all the other members of Congress.72 Second, the Court eluci- dated that any injury was not temporally attached to the particular plaintiffs in Raines; rather, if a plaintiff retired from office, the injury, and the claim,

64. Id. at 814. 65. Id. (quoting Line Item Veto Act, Pub. L. No. 104-130, § 2(a), 110 Stat. 1200, 1200 (1996) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 691(a)), invalidated by Clinton v. New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998)). Specifically, the Line Item Veto Act provided: [T]he President may, with respect to any bill or joint resolution that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States, cancel in whole—(1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority; (2) any item of new direct spending; or (3) any limited tax benefit; if the President— (A) determines that such cancellation will—(i) reduce the Federal budget deficit; (ii) not impair any essential Government functions; and (iii) not harm the national interest; and (B) notifies the Congress of such cancellation by transmitting a special message . . . within five calendar days (excluding Sundays) after the enactment of the law [to which the cancellation applies]. 2 U.S.C. § 691(a) (some indentations omitted). 66. The executive branch officials were the Secretary of the Treasury and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.