Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] 88. See Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong, 426 U.S. 88 (1976) (overturning the Civil Service Com- mission's citizenry requirement as an unconstitutional violation of the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment); Morgan v. United States, 304 U.S. 1, 14-15 (1938) (finding that the quasi- judicial character of administrative proceedings give rise to the "requirements of fair play"). USTR rule-making, though, is arguably not subject to the strictures of the Administrative Procedures Act (the "APA") and would not come under Hampton and Morgan. Section 553(a)(1) of the APA exempts from notice and comment certain rulemaking "to the extent that there is involved a military or foreign affairs function of the United States." 5 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) (1982). International trade policy, including Section 301 proceedings, may fall under the excep- tion. See Mast Ind., Inc. v. Regan, 596 F.Supp. 1567, 1580 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1984) (interim textile import regulations fall within the "foreign affairs" exception of the APA).