Notre Dame School NDLScholarship
[…] Part I explained that no specific statutory authorization exists for any of the five doctrines therein described; in other words, none of those doctrines elaborates a par- ticular statute or proceeds from a specific statutory grant in the relevant area. It might be the case, however, that some general statutory authority exists, even if the courts articulating such doc- trines do not invoke it. The broadest grant of statutory rulemaking authority to the fed- eral courts is found in 28 U.S.C. Section 2071(a), which provides, "The Supreme Court and all courts established by may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business."' One might be tempted to construe this language as giv- ing federal courts the power to prescribe common law as well as prospective court rules.