College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] Gov'T CODE § 1090 (Deering 2002) (prohibiting public officials from being "financially interested in any made by them in their official capacity" or from being "purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity"); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 75-4304 (1997) ("No local governmental officer or employee shall, in the capacity of such an officer or employee, make or participate in the making of a contract with any person or business by which the officer or employee is employed or in whose business the officer or employee has a substantial interest."). 15. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 164.40(a) (2005) (prohibiting Environmental Protection Agency administrative law judges from deciding "any matter in connection with a proceeding where he has a financial interest in any of the parties or a relationship with a party that would make it otherwise inappropriate for him to act"). 16. See 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2000) (prohibiting an employee from consulting a person or party on a fact in issue without giving all parties an opportunity to participate; prohibiting an employee from being subject to the supervision of an employee or agent performing investigative or