College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] Bowen, 869 F.2d 675, 681 (2d Cir. 1989). It is also true, however, that "the agency won the right to bring charges against low producing ALJs but was handed a virtually insurmountable burden of ." Lubbers, supra note 139, at 599-600. 144. 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a) (2000). 145. Geyh, supra note 38, at 163. 146. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 147. See Jason J. Vicente, Impeachment: A Constitutional Primer, 3 TEX. REV. L. & POL. 117, 133-41 (1998) (discussing impeachment proceedings against twelve judges, including John Pickering, Samuel Chase, and Walter Nixon, among others). 148. 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a). This specific process applies only to ALJs. Id. 149. 5 U.S.C. § 1201; see also U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (providing that the president "shall have Power ... [to] nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, [to] appoint ... Judges of the Supreme Court"). 84/1222* Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary 27-1 process, making removal of an administrative judge much more subject to arbitrariness.150 This is not to say, however, that administrative judges can be removed