College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] Often, one of the litigants before the administrative judge is the judge's employer. When the agency appears in the matter, one of the lawyers before the administrative judge is a co-worker, at least in some broad sense.16 Often, the experts for one of the litigants are co-workers of the judge; often, the administrator of one of the litigants is in control of the judge's budget. What seems to pass for ethics determinations regarding some administrative17 decisions are really employment law issues18 that find a place in the Merit Systems Protection Board

14. See 7 U.S.C. § 87 (2000) (prohibiting a person performing an official function under the grain standards chapter from being "financially interested ... in any business entity owning or operating any grain elevator or warehouse or engaged in the merchandising of grain"); 18 U.S.C. § 207 (2000, Supp.