The Advantages of the Civil Law Judiciary As the Model for Emerging Legal Systems Charles H
[…] Henry J. Friendly, "Some Kind of Hearing," 123 U. PA. L. REv. 1267, 1290 (1975). See generally FRANK J. GooDNow, CoMPARATIVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAw: AN ANALYSIS oF THE ADMINISTRATIVE SYsTEMS NATIONAL AND LocAL, oF THE UNITED STATES, ENGLAND, FRANCE AND GERMANY (The first U.S. administrative law scholar used a comparative approach in the first U.S. administrative law text.); JAMES M.
Recommended publications
  • Report of the Working Group on Judiciary Law §470
    REPORT OF THE NYSBA WORKING GROUP ON JUDICIARY LAW §470 Background Judiciary Law §470 provides: A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. In 2009, Ekaterina Schoenefeld, an attorney licensed to practice in New York, but residing in New Jersey and having an office only in New Jersey, commenced an action in federal court in the Northern District of New York to challenge Judiciary Law §470 under the United States Constitution.