109 Federal Administrative Law Judges: a Focus on Our
[…] OPM has determined the minimum level of qualifying experience which an individual must have to be eligible. In addition OPM con- ducts interviews, administers a test of writing ability, evaluates the qualifying experience of all applicants who meet the minimum experi- ence requirements, and scores each of them on a scale of 100 points. Those who score 80 points or above become "eligibles" and are ranked (highest scores at the top) on registers maintained by OPM from which the agencies make their appointments.
Recommended publications
  • Report of the Working Group on Judiciary Law §470
    REPORT OF THE NYSBA WORKING GROUP ON JUDICIARY LAW §470 Background Judiciary Law §470 provides: A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. In 2009, Ekaterina Schoenefeld, an attorney licensed to practice in New York, but residing in New Jersey and having an office only in New Jersey, commenced an action in federal court in the Northern District of New York to challenge Judiciary Law §470 under the United States Constitution.