The Role of the Judiciary and the Rule of Law in Democratization: the Case of Turkey and the Chances of Democratic Consolidation
[…] The constitution- making process is variously interrupted by the military, elite groups, and political parties. This analysis focuses primarily on the period from 1950 to 2016 regarding these areas of government. It explores the role of the bureaucracy, elite relations, and competition, and it explains how the military often intervene in these areas. This period shows ongoing deficiencies
Recommended publications
  • Report of the Working Group on Judiciary Law §470
    REPORT OF THE NYSBA WORKING GROUP ON JUDICIARY LAW §470 Background Judiciary Law §470 provides: A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. In 2009, Ekaterina Schoenefeld, an attorney licensed to practice in New York, but residing in New Jersey and having an office only in New Jersey, commenced an action in federal court in the Northern District of New York to challenge Judiciary Law §470 under the United States Constitution.