Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 189. See U.S. Dep't. of the Interior, Indian Ancestry-Enrollment in a Federally Recognized Tribe, at http://www/doi.gov/enrollment.html(last visited on Feb. 24,2004). 190. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978); see also Lemont, supra note 78, at 25-26 (discussing the Cherokee Constitution, which provides citizenship to "any descendant by blood of a Cherokee originally listed on the Dawes Commission Rolls," and noting that, through intermarriage, those persons numbered more than 200,000 by 1999 with about ninety percent having one quarter "Indian blood or less"); 25 C.F.R. § 5.1 (2003). (providing appointments upon vacancies for positions in the BIA to members of recognized Indian tribes, to "descendants" of those living on Indian reservations in June of 1934, and to "[a]ll others of one-half or more Indian blood of tribes indigenous to the United States"); 25 C.F.R. § 31.1 (2003) (providing that children of"one-fourth or more degree oflndian blood" in certain areas may attend federal schools). See generally Margo S. Brownell, Note, Who is an Indian?