Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Indeed, the Court's reference to "inherent sovereign rights"ll? echoes international law understandings of the rights of separate peoples as well as longstanding common law premises about kinds of authority that inhere in sovereignty. Through this act of statutory interpretation infused with predicates of what could be understood as constitutional obligations of presumptively

113. In this respect, Julia Martinez was in a position akin to William Marbury, as both were federal rightsholders yet neither could enforce their rights in the federal courts. 114. See 25 U.S.c. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ ofhabeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."), and the discussion of it, in Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 66-71. 115. Cannon v. Univ. ofChicago, 441 U.S. 677 (1979). Subsequently, the Court shifted to a presumption against implying causes of action. See, e.g., Gonzaga Univ. v.