Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] attempting to enforce federal legislation, may bring an action in federal court.",6' However, after making the rather unremarkable announce- ment that a suit by the United States can be maintained in federal district court, the court of appeals held that the district court "did not abuse its discretion by deferring to the tribal courts for resolution of this dispute."'6 To reach this conclusion, the court of appeals had to overcome two obstacles. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 provides that federal district courts "shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the states, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title."' Despite virtually conclusive evidence that Congress intended 28 U.S.C. § 1355 to confer exclusive jurisdiction to federal courts,64 the Ninth Circuit seized upon the phrase "exclusive of the courts of the States" and held that "[s]ince a tribal court is not a state court.., it does not fall