Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] Devils Lake Sioux Mfg. Corp., 718 F. Supp. 753, 754 (D.N.D. 1989) (noting, in refusing to dismiss an action on comity grounds, that at least one circuit has held that Title VII claims are within the federal court's exclusive jurisdiction); Lower Brule Constr. Co. v. Sheesley's Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc., 84 B.R. 638, 641-42 (D.S.D. 1988) (holding that the tribal exhaustion/abstention rule does not apply to adversary proceedings in bankruptcy since "[i]ndian tribal courts have neither exclusive nor concurrent jurisdiction to hear bankruptcy proceedings."). 347. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1994) (specifying circumstances where, in matters related to bankruptcy, district courts shall have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction"); 28 U.S.C. § 1352 (1994) (providing that, except in certain situations, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States."); 25 U.S.C. § 3106(c) (1994) (providing that Indian tribes that meet certain conditions "shall have concurrent civil jurisdiction" to enforce the statute's provisions relating to forest trespass); 25 U.S.C. § 3713(c) (1994) (providing a similar conditional express grant of concurrent civil