Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874, 882-84 (2d Cir. 1996). See generally Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 56 (1978) ("As separate sovereigns pre-existing the Constitution, tribes have historically been regarded as uncon- strained by those constitutional provisions framed specifically as limitations on federal or state authority."); Talton v. Mayes, 163 U.S. 376 (1896). 116. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303 (1982). See generally JOHN WUNDER, "RETAINED BY THE PEOPLE": A HISTORY OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND THE BILL OF RIGHTS 135-40 (1994). 117. WUNDER, supra note 116 at 139. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (stating that the "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, 1997] TRIBAL EXHAUSTION/ABSTENTION DOCTRINE 555

The federal courts-in the ten years prior to the Supreme Court's 1978 decision in Santa Clara Pueblo v.