Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] In many instances, there is no question that the jurisdiction 3 conferred by Congress on federal courts is exclusive . ' Likewise,

343. As previously noted, 28 U.S.C. § 1335 provides that federal district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title. 28 U.S.C. § 1335 (1994). See also supra Part II. 344. United States v. Plainbull, 957 F.2d 724, 727 (9th Cir. 1992). 345. Id at 726. 346. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1994) ("The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States."); 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (1994) (granting district courts "original and exclusive jurisdiction" over certain bankruptcy issues); 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (1994) (granting district courts "original and exclusive jurisdiction" over civil actions against insurers of members of diplomatic missions and their