Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] Congress, in § 1331, provided generally that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1994). More specifically, Congress empowered federal district courts to hear cases brought by the United States as plaintiff in § 1345, which states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Finally, in § 1355(a), Congress directed that: [t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under