Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] Poland). 358. See McDonald v. Hovey, 110 U.S. 619, 629 (1884) ("[A] different interpretation is / not to be given to [the revised statutes] without some substantial change of phraseology some change other than what may have been necessary to abbreviate the form of the law."); 3M v. Browner, 17 F.3d 1453, 1458 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (stating that changes in phraseology "did not render the new statute different in substance from the old."). 359. In Foxgord v. Hischemoeller, the Ninth Circuit looked at the 1789 Act to determine the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1351(1), which provides that "district courts... shall have [original] jurisdiction, exclusively of the courts of the States, of all [civil actions and proceedings] against-(1) consuls or vice consuls [of foreign states] .... " Foxgord v. Hischemoeller, 820 F.2d 1030, 1034 (9th Cir. 1987) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1351(1)).