Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] William N. Eskridge, Jr., Dynamic Statutory Interpretation, 135 U. PA. L. REv. 1479, 1554 (1987). A blend of intentionalism and pragmatic interpretation, however, points in the opposite direction, since Congress passed the jurisdictional grant in an era when tribal courts were virtually non-existent. Id. A proponent of dynamic interpretation, in rejoinder, would assert that the statute should be construed "in light of [its] current as well as historical context." Id. 353. For example, in United States v. Tsosie, the district court held that 25 U.S.C. § 345, which says that "district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any action... involving the right of any person ... to any allotment," did not by its plain language grant district courts jurisdiction "which is exclusive of all other courts that would have otherwise had jurisdiction." United States v. Tsosie, 849 F. Supp. 768,773 (D.N.M. 1994), affd, 92 F.3d 1037 (10th Cir. 1996).