Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] Payment shall be made to the Bureau of Indian Affairs unless otherwise provided by the permit." 25 C.F.R. § 166.21 (1996) 51. Section 9 of the Act of June 30, 1834, 25 U.S.C. § 179 provides: Every person who drives or otherwise conveys any stock of horses, mules, or cattle, to range and feed on any land belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, without the consent of such tribe, is liable to a penalty of $1 for each animal of such stock. This section shall not apply to Creek lands. 25 U.S.C. § 179 (1994). 25 C.F.R. § 166.24(a) prohibits, on Indian trust or restricted lands under the jurisdiction of the BIA, the "grazing upon or driving across any individually owned, tribal, or Government lands of any livestock without an approved grazing or crossing permit." 25 C.F.R. § 166.24(a) (1996).