Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] In support of its determination, the court of appeals rejected the government's argument that the United States "enjoys a special right of access to its own courts." United States v. Tsosie, 92 F.3d 1037, 1040 (10th Cir. 1996). The court, however, misperceived the nature of the government's contention: it erroneously equated the "special access" argument with the entirely separate question of whether Congress, when it provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1345 that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States," intended to confer to district courts exclusive jurisdiction. The court correctly concluded that the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1345 cannot be read as conferring exclusive federal jurisdiction.