Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] acted to affirmatively preclude concurrent jurisdiction in all other courts. 56 The change in the wording of this law occurred when the statutes at large were revised in 1874. Thus, while the 1789 Act granted district courts "exclusive original cognizance of' penalty suits, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 now states that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States." The Ninth Circuit did not expressly consider the 1789 Judiciary Act, wherein Congress-in one of its most important enactments-plainly conferred exclusive jurisdiction on district courts over penalty suits.