Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] The IRA also applies to 14 groups of Indians who did not hold elections to exclude themselves."). 54. 25 U.S.C. § 2 provides that "[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations." 25 U.S.C. § 2 (1994). In a similar fashion, § 9 is a general delegation of authority which states that "[t]he President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs." 25 U.S.C. § 9. The government's position that the Indian Reorganization Act is simply an additional source of authority for regulating grazing on Indian lands is supported by the legislative history of the IRA. See 78 CONG. REc. 11730 (1934) (statement of Rep.