Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1997
[…] The IRA also applies to 14 groups of Indians who did not hold elections to exclude themselves."). 54. 25 U.S.C. § 2 provides that "[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations." 25 U.S.C. § 2 (1994).