Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, it is well-settled that removal does not change the legal basis of a removed action from state law to that of comparable federal law.215 A case that is removed to federal court based upon diversity jurisdiction, even where consolidated with a federal action, is still a

208. See supra note 121 and accompanying text. 209. Id. 210. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1994) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.") and AR.S. § 12-1831 ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.") with 28 U.S.C. § 2201 ("In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ..... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is