Fordham Law Review
[…] 174. See id. at 23-24, 484 N.Y.S.2d at 987. 175. See Cannady, 768 F.2d at 503. 176. Id. 177. See McCain v. Koch, 136 A.D.2d 473, 523 N.Y.S.2d 112 (1st Dep't 1988). 178. Similar to Rule 23, New York C.P.L.R. section 901 requires numerosity, com- monality, typicality, and adequacy of representation. See N.Y. Civ. Prac. L & R § 901 (McKinney Supp. 1989). New York C.P.L.R. section 901 also requires that the class action in question be "superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudi- cation of the controversy." Id. Last, section 902, among other things, imposes a manage- ability requirement. See N.Y. Civ. Prac. L & R § 902 (McKinney Supp. 1989).