Fordham Law Review
[…] United States, 424 U.S. 800, 814 (1976). Abstention is not appropriate when factors which counsel for deference under the Thibodaux standard are missing. See, e.g., County of Allegheny v. Frank Mashuda Co., 360 U.S. 185, 187-89 (1959) (abstention inappropriate where state eminent domain law settled); Meredith v. Winter Haven, 320 U.S. 228, 237 (1943) (abstention inappropri- ate when no state court interference and no public policy or interest is served). 67. See, e.g., Kaiser Steel Corp. v. W.S. Ranch Co., 391 U.S. 593, 594 (1968) (water rights construed under state law). 68. 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1982). 69. The Anti-Injunction Act provides: "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by an Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Id. 70. 407 U.S. 225 (1972). 71. See id. at 242-43. 72. 401 U.S. 37 (1971). 1989] MAKING YOUNGER CIVIL courts ordinarily should not enjoin state criminal proceedings.73 Rather, absent a showing of prosecutorial bad faith or harassment, a federal court cannot enjoin a pending state prosecution