Case 1:17-cv-00396-WES-LDA Document 45 Filed 10/08/19 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 2138
[…] violations occurring between January 12, 2009 and November 2, 2015; up to $51,570 per day per

violation for all violations occurring after November 2, 2015 and assessed on or after August 1,

2016 but before January 15, 2017; up to $52,414 per day per violation for all violations occurring

after November 2, 2015 and assessed on or after January 15, 2017; and up to $53,484 per day per

violation for all violations occurring after November 2, 2015 and assessed on or after January 15,

2018. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(d), 1365(a); 40 C.F.R. §§ 19.1–19.4.

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act

45. RCRA’s citizen suit provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6972, provides in relevant part:

[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf- (1)(A) against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter; or (B) against any person . . . including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment[.]

11

Case 1:17-cv-00396-WES-LDA Document 45 Filed 10/08/19 Page 12 of 94 PageID #: 2149

42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1).

46. “RCRA’s primary purpose . . . is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to