Case 1:17-cv-00396-WES-LDA Document 45 Filed 10/08/19 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 2138
[…] into planning, operation or maintenance at the Providence Terminal.

432. As a consequence of these failures, Shell is not maintaining and operating the facility in a

manner that “minimizes the possibility of . . . any unplanned spill or release of hazardous waste

89

Case 1:17-cv-00396-WES-LDA Document 45 Filed 10/08/19 Page 90 of 94 PageID #: 2227

or hazardous waste constituents to the air, soil, or surface waters of the State.” R.I. Code R. 25-

15-102: 5.13(H)(1) & (J);, 5.15(G)(1).

433. Shell’s acts and omissions have also been in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 262.16(b)(8)(i),

which requires small quantity generators who accumulate hazardous waste, as conditions for

exemption from certain RCRA provisions, in part to comply with: “[p]reparedness and

prevention – (i)Maintenance and operation of facility. A small quantity generator must maintain

and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any unplanned sudden

or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents to air, soil, or surface

water which could threaten human health or the environment.”

434. To the extent that Shell is, or has been, a Large Quantity Generator Shell’s acts and

omissions have also been in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 262.251, which requires that: “A large

quantity generator must maintain and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire,