Case 1:17-cv-00396-WES-LDA Document 45 Filed 10/08/19 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 2138
[…] exemption from certain RCRA provisions, in part to comply with: “[p]reparedness and

prevention – (i)Maintenance and operation of facility. A small quantity generator must maintain

and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any unplanned sudden

or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents to air, soil, or surface

water which could threaten human health or the environment.”

434. To the extent that Shell is, or has been, a Large Quantity Generator Shell’s acts and

omissions have also been in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 262.251, which requires that: “A large

quantity generator must maintain and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire,

explosion, or any unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous

waste constituents to air, soil, or surface water which could threaten human health or the

environment.”

435. Shell’s ongoing failure to disclose information in its possession regarding the factors

discussed in Section IV.A, supra, to Federal and State regulators and the public has resulted in

an inability to maintain and operate the Providence Terminal to minimize the possibility of a fire,