SUSAN THATCH.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2015 3:48 PM
[…] 352 SETON HALL LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL [Vol. 39:2 actions filed by those seeking to prove undue influence.120 Finally, in some jurisdictions, a common preventative estate planning measure is the use of a “no contest” or “in terrorem” clause. This type of provision stipulates that a person will receive a bequest only if the person refrains from challenging the will. In this manner, a potential challenger will be disincentivized from raising a contest to the will’s probate.121 However, this is not a valuable planning technique in New Jersey as New Jersey Statute section 3B:3-47 provides that “a provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will . . . is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.”122 Thus, New Jersey residents are foreclosed from influencing their heirs from beyond the grave.