SUSAN THATCH.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2015 3:48 PM
[…] B. 2915, 216th Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.J. 2014); S.B. 2035, 216th Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.J. 2014). Similar to New Jersey’s existing law regarding will instruments, these proposed trust provisions would allow an individual to challenge a revocable trust upon settlor’s death upon similar grounds and upon the same timelines applicable to will challenges. Perhaps the most interesting provision is contained in proposed New Jersey Statute section 3B:31-16, which permits what has been termed “virtual representation:” “Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented.” Assemb. B. 2915, 216th Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.J. 2014).