SUSAN THATCH.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2015 3:48 PM
[…] New Jersey Statute section 3B:3-1 provides that “any individual 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will.” As applied, the legal presumption favors a finding of sufficient testamentary capacity. See In re Hoover’s Estate, 21 N.J. Super. 323, 325 (App. Div. 1952), cert. denied, 11 N.J. 211 (1953).