2018] 2016 developments in 3 and law
[…] continue to prosecute this trial.107 action,” after the administrator’s resignation.114 As a result It is fair to say that the statute could have been drafted of his failure to do so, the court granted the defendant’s 115 more clearly. motion to dismiss. 5. Substitution of Parties In reaching this result, the court cited General Statutes Section 45a-242, which provides in relevant part that upon In Hodkin v. millan,108 the superior court granted a replacement of a fiduciary, “[a]ll suits in favor of or against the original fiduciary shall survive to and may be prosecut- 101 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-98a which provides in part as follows: “Before the ed by or against the person appointed to succeed such fidu- initial hearing on the merits of such a matter, any interested person may file an affidavit that such person is entitled and intends under section 52-215 to claim a ciary.”116 The court held that that this provision does not trial of the matter by jury.