2018] 2016 developments in 3 and law
[…] To employ and the relevant provision of the Fiduciary Powers Act shield a compensate persons deemed by the fiduciary needful to fiduciary from liability for the actions of a professional when that professional “was selected and retained with due care 177 167 id. at *1-*2. on the part of the fiduciary.” The Court defined due care 168 id. at *4. General Statutes § 52-564 provides as follows: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” 173 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-234(19). 169 id. 174 Heisinger v. cleary, 323 Conn. at 770-71. 170 id. 175 id. at 771. 171 323 Conn. 765 (2016). 176 id. at 773-74. 172 id. at 768-69. 177 id. at 774.