2018] 2016 developments in 3 and law
[…] ginal rate, with no cap.42 ests] from consideration.”48 However, the Court further con- cluded that the Probate court’s error in considering the II. CASE LAW child’s best interests in the case at bar was harmless because the court “ultimately, but imperfectly, predicated A. conservatorships and Guardianships its decision on the statutory factors” set forth in § 45a- 1. Qualifications of Conservator In denunzio v. denunzio,43 the Supreme Court clarified 44 id. at 182. 45 id. at 185. the effect of the major 2007 revision of Connecticut’s con- 46 id. at 187. 47 id. at 194-96. General Statutes § 45a-650(h) provides in relevant part as servatorship statutes and made clear that the probate court follows: “In considering whom to appoint as conservator or successor conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowl- edge of the respondent's or conserved person's preferences regarding the care of his 34 P.A. 16-168. § 1. or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the pro- 35 P.A. 16-168. § 1. posed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conser- 36 An Act Concerning Revisions to Statutes Affecting Title to Real Property. vator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservatorship to the estate of the respondent P.A. 16-194 (Reg. Sess.), effective October 1, 2016. or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator's commitment to promoting the 37 P.A. 16-194 § 6. respondent's or conserved person's welfare and independence, and (5) any existing 38 P.A. 16-194 § 6. or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator.” 39 An Act Concerning Revenue and Other Items to Implement the Budget for 48 320 Conn. at 194. The Court went on to make clear that the legislative the Biennium Ending June 30, 2017. P.A. 16-3 (May 2016 Special Sess.), effective changes precluded consideration of “best interests” as that factor