Your Handbook
[…] This right of recovery is asserted by notice of lien under section 104 of New York’s Social Services Law. That provision allows a “public welfare official” to bring an action or proceeding against a person who has real or personal property, or against the estate or a fiduciary of the estate, and even against a decedent’s “sucessors in interest” if decedent owned real or personal property, so long as the person received assistance during the prior ten years and can “recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care,” (Social Services Law sec. 104(1)). This is so because public assistance constitutes an “implied contract.” Thus, “No claim of a public welfare official against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, shall be barred or defeated, in whole or in part, by any lack of sufficiency of ability

139

Your Probate Handbook by Michael S. Haber, Esq.

on the part of such person during the period assistance and care were received.”

The claim is not impaired or defeated by the fact that some other person or persons may also have been liable to contribute. That subsection makes clear that a public welfare official making these claims is “deemed a preferred creditor.”