ORPHANS' ' ORIENTATION Judicial Institute Of February 26, 2015
[…] 1 Appeals from the Orphans' Court may either go to the Circuit Court or to the Court of Special Appeals. Under Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 12-502, a party may appeal to the Circuit Court for the county from the final judgment of the Orphans' Court. The appeal is heard de novo by the Circuit Court (as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the Orphans' Court). The appeal to the Circuit Court, however, does not apply to Harford or Montgomery Counties. The appeal to the Court of Special Appeals is pursuant to Courts Article § 12-501 which states, in part: "[I]f the final judgment was given or made in a summary proceeding, and on the testimony of witnesses, an appeal is not allowed under this section unless the party desiring to appeal immediately gives notice of his intention to appeal and requests that the testimony be reduced to writing." As with appeals in general, it will only lie from a "final order."

2 As discussed in Kaouris, a "complexity test" was applied in Clarke: