ORPHANS' ' ORIENTATION Judicial Institute Of February 26, 2015
[…] The Orphans' Court was held to have acted in its jurisdiction when it later ordered the claimant to refund the money to the estate. The Court of Appeals held: "The power of the Orphans' Court exercised in this case is comparable to an equity court's power to order restitution in similar situations. Where a litigant has been deprived of property by order of a court, and the court is subsequently reversed, the equity court may order restitution."

1.7 Issues

Estates & Trusts Article § 2-105 provides: "In a controversy in the [orphans'] court, an issue of fact may be determined by the court", and, "[a]t the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law. When the request is made before the court has determined the issue of fact, the court shall transmit the issue to a court of law." This has been held to apply only to questions of fact and not of law. Nugent v. Wright, 277 Md. 615 (1976). Indeed, there should be only one issue framed for each question of fact. Id.

Maryland Rule 6-434 provides: