ORPHANS' ' ORIENTATION Judicial Institute Of February 26, 2015
[…] The constitutional provisions fail to describe the jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court except to state that such shall have the power of Orphans' Courts that existed at the time of the enactment of the Constitution. Thus, the constitutional underpinning of the Orphans' Court jurisdiction represented a codification of colonial practice. The jurisdiction (or more precisely, the limits on the jurisdiction) grew from the power granted to the Colonial Governor to matters according to "law, equity and good conscience." See Northrop and Schmuhl, Descendants' Estates in Maryland, § 2-1 (Michie 1994).

1.2 Limited Jurisdiction – Statutory Framework

Est. & Trusts Article § 2-102 sets forth the jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court:

"(a) Powers. The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a , and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred."

To a large degree, the Maryland Constitution and statute begs the issue of the limitations on the jurisdiction. Indeed, one cannot determine the jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court without first knowing the scope of probate.