ORPHANS' ' ORIENTATION Judicial Institute Of February 26, 2015
[…] In the case of the transmitting of issues, it would seem clear that only those issues are sent to the Circuit Court for determination. The Orphans' Court does not have any interruption of its fundamental jurisdiction and it continues to oversee probate.

On an appeal from an Orphans' Court decision, there is an automatic stay of the proceedings in the orphans' court concerning the issue appealed. The stay, however, only covers the issue appealed. Indeed, Courts Article § 12-701(a)(2) provides: "[a]n appeal from an orphans' court or circuit court does not stay any proceedings in the orphans' court that do not concern the issue appealed, if the orphans' court can provide for conforming to the decision of the appellate court." It is established Maryland law that the appeal only stays such proceedings as are thereby affected and which could not be consistently carried on until the determination of the appeal. Jones v. Jones, 41 Md. 354 (1875).