TRUSTS, ESTATES AND TAX COOCH AND TAYLOR CASE LAW UPDATE JANUARY 2014
[…] The Court explained In IMO Purported Codicil/Amendment to that Respondent’s inability to fulfil that requirement the LW&T of Lucia R. Sierra,34 the Court confirmed was caused, at least in part, by Petitioner, who delayed in providing information to Respondent 31 Taglialatela v. Galvin, CIV.A. 5841-MA, 2013 WL which was necessary to obtain the line of credit. 2122044 (Del. Ch. May 14, 2013). Because Petitioner contributed to the delay, the 32 Court concluded that he waived the breach. 12 Del. C. § 3327(3)(C) provides: “[t]he court, having due regard for the expressed intention of the trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries, determines that notwithstanding the absence of a breach of trust, there exists . . . [h]ostility between the trustee and beneficiaries that threatens the efficient administration of the trust.”

28 Id. at *3. 33 CV 7878-ML, 2013 WL 5943970 (Del. Ch. Nov. 5, 2013).

29 In re M.M., CM15850-S-VCG, 2013 WL 1415837 (Del. Ch. 34 Re IMO Purported Codicil/Amendment to the LW & T of Apr. 4, 2013). Lucia R. Sierra, C.A. 7769-ML, 2013 WL 3199631 (Del. Ch. June 26, 2013) adopted sub nom.