TRUSTS, ESTATES AND TAX COOCH AND TAYLOR CASE LAW UPDATE JANUARY 2014
[…] Estate of Lewis, CIV.A. 6948-VCP, 2013 WL explained that “‘[a] beneficiary is entitled to inspect 979417 (Del. Ch. Mar. 14, 2013); Cummings v. Estate of opinions of counsel procured by the trustee to guide Lewis, CV 6948-VCP, 2013 WL 2987903 (Del. Ch. June 17, him in the administration of the trust’ and that 2013); Cummings v. Estate of Lewis, CV 6948-VCP, 2013 WL beneficiaries must have ‘knowledge of the affairs 3736136 (Del. Ch. July 16, 2013). and mechanics of the trust management’ in order for 21 them to hold the trustee to the proper standards of 12 Del. C. § 301 provides: 19 A child born after its parent has made a last care and honesty.” and for which such parent made no provision, vested or contingent, specifically or as member of a class, by will or otherwise, shall take the same portion of its parent’s estate, both real and personal, that the child would have been entitled to if such parent had died