Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] See 44 ACTEC L.J. (2019) (additional information on file with the author). 36 See id. (detailing mixed authorship of recent contributions to widely read trust and estate publication). 37 See, e.g., U.S. Patent No. 1,834,415 (filed June 14, 1928) (patenting green eyeshade to reduce eye strain). 38 The terms "decree" and "order" have slightly different technical meanings. A "decree" is the "determination of the rights of the parties to a special proceeding in the court." N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAw § 601 (2020) (defining "decree"). An "order" is a "direction of the court made or entered in writing and not included in a decree." Id. (defining "order"). All proceedings in the Surrogate's Court are special proceedings. Id. § 203 ("All proceedings are special proceedings and are commenced by filing a petition."). In the New York Supreme Court (the state trial court), when a special proceeding results in the determination of rights of the parties, a "judgment" issues. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 411 (2019). The practical difference between a decree and an order is that a decree is final (but appealable).