Maryland Law Review
[…] Accounts, like inventories, when filed, must be accompanied by a certificate indicating that the personal representative has mailed or delivered a notice of the filing of the account to all interested persons within the 125 preceding fifteen days. The new requirement that the first account be filed within eight months after publication of the notice to creditors is part of the statu- tory policy of encouraging the prompt administration of estates. 126 Section 7-101 (b) provides that "unless the time of distribution shall be extended by order of Court for good cause shown, the personal representative shall distribute all the assets of the estate . . . within the time . . . for rendering his first account."