Maryland Law Review
[…] The tax situation was anomalous because the Maryland Code set forth no rules for determin- ing whether the foreign personal representative was required to take out letters in Maryland. The Governor's Commission felt that the most desirable method of handling these problems would be the establishment of a simple statutory pattern duly protective of (1) Maryland creditors, including the tax authorities, if the decedent owned real or leasehold property in Maryland, and (2) Maryland debtors of non-resident decedents, and which would at the same time insure full disclosure in the land records. Section 5-501 of new Article 93 states that "a foreign personal repre- sentative shall not be required to take out letters in Maryland for any purpose." Section 5-502 sets forth the rule that: "Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of his office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relat- ing to non-residents."