Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Value of Taxable Estate Tax Rate Over But not Over $0 $1,000,000 0% $1,000,000 $1,500,000 6.4% $1,500,000 $2,000,000 7.2% $2,000,000 $2,500,000 8.0% $2,500,000 $3,000,000 8.8% $3,000,000 $3,500,000 9.6% $3,500,000 $4,000,000 10.4% $4,000,000 $5,000,000 11.2% $5,000,000 $6,000,000 12.0% $6,000,000 $7,000,000 12.8% $7,000,000 $8,000,000 13.6% $8,000,000 $9,000,000 14.4% $9,000,000 $10,000,000 15.2% $10,000,000 16.0%

C. Definition of Taxable Estate. The Acts also amended D.C. Code § 47-3701(12) to redefine the “taxable estate” for decedents dying after December 31, 2014. The new definition incorporates the definition of taxable estate provided under section 2051 of the current Internal Revenue Code, “but without reduction for the deduction provided in section 2058 of the Internal Revenue Code, and calculated as if the federal estate tax recognized a domestic partner in the same manner as a spouse.” Section 2058 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the federal deduction for state death taxes.