Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Accordingly, a personal representative may be removed for cause if he or she acts in violation of his or her fiduciary duties to the estate. Syl. Pt. 5, McClure v. McClure, 184 W. Va.

649, 403 S.E. 2d 197 (1991).

W. Va. Code § 44-5-5 (2014) provides that the County Commission having jurisdiction

over the decedent’s estate may order a personal representative to post additional bond. In

addition, the County Commission may revoke the powers of a personal representative for failure

to comply with an order or for misconduct. W. Va. Code § 44-5-5 (2014).

Finally, W. Va. Code § 44-1-23 (2014) provide that “a civil action may be maintained by

or against a personal representative for the taking or carrying away of any goods, or for the waste

or destruction of, or damage to, any estate of or by his decedent.”

B. Paralegal Contact With Executors and Administrators

Paralegals assist attorneys in the delivery of legal services, including assistance with

estate administration. Paralegals can be extremely helpful to attorneys in performing estate