Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Robert B. King for the U.S. of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. She received her B.A. degree from Vanderbilt University, cum laude, and her J.D. degree from the University of Richmond School of Law. She has previously lectured for National Business Institute on estate planning issues.

Table Of Contents

How To File An Estate In

Submitted by Mary Rennie Rowe

1

2 HOW TO FILE AN ESTATE IN PROBATE COURT

Mary Rennie Rowe Dinsmore & Shohl LLP Charleston, WV (304) 357-0919 [email protected]

A. Introduction

W. Va. Code § 44-1-15 (2014) provides that it is the duty of a “to

administer well and truly the whole personal estate of his decedent.” The function of this outline

is to provide an overview of the steps necessary to properly administer an estate under West

Virginia law. It is important to file all necessary documents in a timely fashion and handle the

estate in a manner consistent with the intent of the decedent.