Catholic University Law Review
[…] For example, the Idaho statute provides: The right of the surviving spouse in the augmented quasi-community

property estate shall be elective and shall be limited to one-half (1/2) of the total augmented quasi-community property estate which will include, as a part of the property described in... this code, property received from the decedent and owned by the surviving spouse at the

249. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 902(a) (2007). Delaware's statute further provides that "[i]n every case where an elective share petition has been filed, the of the estate shall prepare a [federal estate tax return] for the estate, regardless of whether such form is required to be filed." Id. § 902(c). The 1990 UPC (with the 1993 amendments) utilized federal estate-tax valuation. See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-207 cmt.