Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id. § 2-205(l)(D) (amended 2008); see also Jeffrey S. Kinsler, The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritanceand Life Insurance in North Carolina, 87 N.C. L. REV. 1869, 1892-94 (2009) (discussing the inclusion of life insurance into the elective-share provisions in North Carolina); Waggoner, supra note 67, at 748 ("With appropriate protection for insurance companies that pay out before receiving notice of an elective-share claim, the 1990 UPC provision includes the face value of these insurance policies in the decedent's reclaimable estate."). 287. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-207 cmt. (1993). 288. Id. By statute, Alabama includes all property of the surviving spouse in the computation of that spouse's elective share. ALA. CODE § 43-8-70(b) (1991) ("The 'separate estate' of the surviving spouse shall include ...[a]ll property which immediately after the death of the decedent is owned by the spouse outright or in fee simple absolute ...."). 289. Lawrence W. Waggoner-Biography, http://www.law.umich.edu/historyandtraditions/facu lty/FacultyLists/Alpha Faculty/Pages/LawrenceWWaggoner.aspx. 290. Waggoner, supra note 31, at 9. 291. Id. Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 59:617