Catholic University Law Review
[…] See id. Surviving spouses also have rights in pension plans-rights made more secure because of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). See, e.g., JOHN H. LANGBEIN ET AL., PENSION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT LAW 271-85 (4th ed. 2006). 54. See infra Part IV.A (discussing the support theory of marriage). 55. UNIF. PROBATE CODE §§ 2-402, 2-404 (amended 2008). 56. Id. 57. Id. § 2-402. Homestead, family allowance, and any other protective amount are not charged against any elective-share amount to which the surviving spouse may be entitled. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-6a202(c) (2005). But see UTAH CODE ANN. §75-2-202(3) (2009) ("If the right of election is exercised by or on behalf of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse's homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, if any, are charged against, and are not in addition to, the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts."). 58. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-403. 59. Id. § 2-404. Individual states have provisions comparable to these allowances granted under the UPC. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-151.1 (2007) (providing a reasonable family Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 59:617