Catholic University Law Review
[…] There are similar provisions in other state elective-share statutes, even if such a statute is not as generous as New York's. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 114.105(l) (West 2003) (reducing the elective-share amount obtained from the decedent's net estate by the amount of any "property given [to the surviving spouse] outright, ...the present value of legal life estates; and ... the present value of the right of the surviving spouse to income or an annuity"). 205. N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-1. I-A(c)(1). 206. Id. § 5-1.1-A(c)(2). 207. Id. § 5-1.1-A(c)(3). 208. Id.§ 5-1.1-A(d)(l). Although there are exceptions to the time limitations, the statute specifies that an election must be made no later than "entry of the decree of the first judicial account of the representative of the estate, made more than seven months after the issuance of the letters." See id.§ 5-1.1-A(d)(2)-(3). 209. Id. § 5-1.l-A(e)(2)-(3). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 59:617

state legislation provided a model for the Commissioners; this approach eventually became the augmented-estate provision of the UPC.