Catholic University Law Review
[…] Unless a spouse waives his or her right to an election through a valid prenuptial or postnuptial agreement, a spouse may elect against the decedent's probate estate; 7 the election must occur within a specified period of time, 77 in the state in which the decedent was domiciled,78 and while the surviving spouse is still living.7 9 The right to elect is personal to the surviving spouse (and cannot be taken by an heir), but if the surviving spouse is incapacitated, then the spouse's

74. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 30-2313(c) (LexisNexis 2001). But see N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-05-01(4) (2009) ("The right, if any, of the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled outside this state to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death."). 75. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 33-25-4 (1995). 76. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-213(a) (amended 2008) ("The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially,