Land & Water Law Review
[…] "o

there were disputed questions of material fact making summary judgment improper. Id. at 269. The dissent also stressed that Eva Briggs' attorney had represented William in the past. Justice Urbigkit contended that, due to this prior representation, Mr. Briggs may have believed that the attorney was acting in his best interests amounting to "something more than mere reliance upon the statements of another" and satisfying the exception within the Laird test. Id. at 270. 103. Id. at 272. Justice Urbigkit was referring to WYo. STAT. § 2-5-102 (1980), which reads in pertinent part: The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived totally or partially before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement or waiver signed by the party waiving, afterfair disclosure .... WYO. STAT. § 2-5-102 (1980)(emphasis added). 104. Id. 105. Id, Justice Urbigkit did not discuss what "fair disclosure" requires but referred to WILLIAM M. McGOVERN JR., ET AL.. WILLS, TRUSTS AND ESTATES: INCLUDING TAXATION AND FUTURE INTERESTS § 3.9 (1988). 106. Briggs,