Land & Water Law Review
[…] Matter of Estate of Seymour, 600 P.2d 274 (N.M. 1979) (recognizing validity of no-contest clauses to the greatest extent possible within the bounds of the law) Brief of Appellee William Briggs, supra note 82, at 10- 14. 84. Briggs, 836 P.2d at 266. 85. Id. 86. Id. 87. Id. Wyo. STAT. § 2-5-102 (1980), provides: The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived totally or partially before or after marriage, by a written , agreement or waiver signed by the party waiving, after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the contrary a waiver of "all rights" (or equivalent language) in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, homestead allowance, exempt property and family